Development and Research

Director of Strategic Development and Research
Tracy Geraghty
development@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Research and Development Manager
Danielle Breslin
research@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Cultural Audit and Map Administrator
Claire Duggan
culturalaudit@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie


Partnerships and Advisory Groups

partnerships@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Engagement

Head of Engagement
Laura Keogh
engagement@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Culture Club

Engagement Coordinator
Eva Griffin
cultureclub@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Tea & Chats Engagement Coordinator
Katalin Varnyu
teaandchats@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Richmond Barracks Engagement Coordinator
Emma Hodges
engagement@richmondbarracks.ie

Your Tenement Memories
Engagement Coordinator
Tracey Bardon
memories@14henriettastreet.ie

Engagement Coordinators
Christine Flynn, Ciarán Lynam

Creative Engagement


Director of Creative Engagement

Linda Devlin
experiment@​dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Head of Creative Engagement
Catherine O'Donnell
programme@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Education Manager and Historian in Residence for Children
Dervilia Roche
education@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Social Historian
Donal Fallon
socialhistory@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie


Creative Engagement Programme Lead
Evan Musgrave
neighbourhood@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Creative Engagement Programme Lead

Heather MacLeod
projects@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Creative Engagement Coordinator
Catherine Kelly
historians@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Culture Connects @ Richmond Barracks:

Programme Manager

Laura Howe
cultureconnects@richmondbarracks.ie

Programme Coordinator
Sinéad White
create@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Richmond Barracks Artists in Residence
Niki Collier (craft)
Philippa Donnellan and Mia DiChiaro (movement and dance)
Michael McCartan (singing)
Polly Rowley Sams (eco gardening and biodiversity)
artists@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Dublin City Council Historians in Residence:

Programme coordinator
Catherine Kelly
historians@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Historian in Residence for Dublin North Central
Katie Blackwood
northcentralhistorian@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie


Historian in Residence for Dublin Central
Elizabeth Kehoe
centralhistorian@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie


Historian in Residence for Dublin South East
Cormac Moore
southeasthistorian@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie


Historian in Residence for Dublin North West
Mary Muldowney
northwesthistorian@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Historian in Residence for Dublin South Central
Catherine Scuffil
southcentralhistorian@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie


Historian in Residence for Children
Dervilia Roche
education@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Digital Officer

Sree Sen
digitalofficer@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Festival of History

Festival Programmers
Donal Fallon, Cormac Kinsella

Festival Coordinator

Heather MacLeod
festivalofhistory@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Visitor Experience

Head of Visitor Experience and Audience Services
Pauline Swaine
visitorexperience@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie


Visitor Experience Manager
Olivia Kavanagh
admin@14henriettastreet.ie

Visitor Experience Coordinator
Orla Brennan
visitorexperience@14henriettastreet.ie

Visitor Experience Assistants
Sarah Courtney
Laura Keegan
Maelisa Lennon
Mariia Perelygina
Louis Scully
info@14henriettastreet.ie

Tour Guide Team (14 Henrietta Street / Richmond Barracks)
Alice Brady, Frank Cullen, Sean Deegan, Frank Flanagan, Declan Gannon, Pat Garry, Alvean Jones, Joe Kavanagh, Gus Keating, Justine Murphy, Jason Neeson, Sheila Robinson, Gillian Ryan, and Fergus Whelan.

Visitor Experience and Venue Manager - Richmond Barracks
Anna McGlynn White
admin@richmondbarracks.ie

Visitor Experience Coordinators - Richmond Barracks
Céline Charvieux
Emma Hodges
info@richmondbarracks.ie

Cultural Spaces Manager
Aoife Brady (14 Henrietta Street / Richmond Barracks)
venuehire@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Cultural Spaces Coordinator
Jen Holland (14 Henrietta Street / Richmond Barracks)
venuehireadmin@dublincitycouncilcultureccompany.ie


Communications

Head of Communications, Marketing and Audience Development
Darragh Doyle
comms@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Engagement and Creative Engagement

Sinéad Dunne
hello@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie


14 Henrietta Street

Oliver Deane
comms@14henriettastreet.ie


Richmond Barracks
Melanie May
comms@richmondbarracks.ie


Operations and Administration

CEO
Iseult Dunne
ceo@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Head of Operations
Emma Dwan O'Reilly
operations@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Operations Manager
Stacey Pope
admin@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Administration and Operations Coordinator

Zoë Cooke
info@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie


Collections Manager
Suzanne Freeman
collections@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Financial Controller
Ciara O'Dowd

Financial Administrator & Bookkeeper
Siobhan Kilroy
accounts@d​ublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Tourism Lead
Barry Rogers
tourism@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Access Officers
The Culture Company aims to ensure people with disabilities can access our services, buildings, and information. We have appointed an Access Officer to help us to achieve this, and you can contact them at the below email address.

Emma Dwan O'Reilly
operations@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Dublin City Council Culture Company was established in March 2018, wholly owned by Dublin City Council. It was incorporated as a company limited by guarantee and has a Board of Directors of 7 persons.

Chairperson

Owen Keegan

Directors

  • Tim Carey (Author and Principal Officer Department of Housing, Planning and Local Government);
  • Tom Dunne (Group Financial Controller at The Rehab Group);
  • Councillor Vincent Jackson (Independent Councillor for Ballyfermot-Drimnagh);
  • Kerry McCall Magan (Country Director, British Council);
  • Councillor Cat O'Driscoll (Social Democrat for Cabra-Glasnevin, and Chair of Culture Strategic Policy Committee (SPC) for Dublin City Council);
  • Brendan Teeling (Deputy City Librarian, Dublin City Public Libraries).

Finance and audit committee

Tom Dunne, Mary Griffin, Owen Keegan, Evelyn Whyms.

Executive and staff

Find a full list of our executive and staff here.

Advisory Group

We have established an advisory group to support the creation of ideas and connections for the organisation. They are working collaboratively with the team to support and guide our ambitious, meaningful and achievable cultural initiatives.

Advisory Group 2021 - 2023

Helen Shaw, Brian Treacy, Brian Mullins, Lisa Jones, Emily O'Callaghan, Jessica Smyth, Danielle Masterson, Joan Hannon, Eileen Murphy, Aileen Caffrey, Jennifer Winder-Baggot, Jo O'Donoghue, Liza Michael, Johnathan Santos, Anne Marie Hayes, Stephen Manning, Ruth Hegarty, Deirdre Ryan, Craig Connolly, Barbara Mellon, Liliana Fernandez Mitchell, Trish Cronin, Anthony O'Keeffe, Carmel Hanley, Eamon O'Flaherty, Aine Ni Chaoimh, Shauna Lyons, Fergal Hynes, Michael Kinsella, Jade Connell Carroll, Hazel Tucker Fogarty, Caitlin White, Katrina Enros, Claire Gogarty, Rick O'Shea, Isabelle Keenan, David Gunning, Pearse Corcoran, Niall McGuirk, Lisa Griffith, Michael Ginty,

The group includes community advocates, artists, singers, dancers, researchers, academics, makers, digital storytellers, publishers, social innovators, historians, and more. We're delighted to have them working with us.

__

Antonella Scanu, Sarah McKenna, Helen Doherty, Simon Maguire, Michele Walshe, Emer Meehan, Margarita Vásquez Cárdenas, Karen Aguiar, Alessandra Azevedo, Deirdre Ní Cheallaigh, Damien McGlynn, Jeffrey Roe, Grainne Walker, Muirne Bloomer, Emilie Conway, James Stafford, Felicia Olusanya, Martha Moloney, Nessa McNamara, Julia Moustacchi, Aidan Clifford, Mary Griffin, Emma Loughney, Helen Barry, Muriel McAuley, Mary Weir, Eleanor Collier, John Scott, William Cumming, Dr Darren Kelly, Kim Ennis, Stephen Mandal, Rachel Collier Orla Ryan, Denise Brophy, Evelyn D'Arcy, Godfrey Chimbganda, Dr Conor Kostick, Maretta Dillon, Brian Crowley, Muireann Ahern, Jo McNamara, Gilly Clarke, Sarah Durcan, Beverly Sperry, Megan Riordan, Veronica Dyas, Siobhán Doyle, Gerry Clabby, Michael Foley.

Advisory panels 2018 - 2020

The contributions of the 2018 - 2020 Advisory Panels proved invaluable in helping us with the development of our work and policies and many of our projects found their roots within the group. We’d like to thank them for all of their work and commitment over the last few years.

Heritage Advisory Panel

As of March 2019, panel includes: Muireann Ahern, Denise Brophy, Tom Burke, Godfrey Chimbganda, Gerry Clabby, Brian Crowley, Willie Cumming, Michael Foley, Rob Goodbody, Mary Griffin, Sandra Heise, Beatrice Kelly, Ray Kennedy, Sorcha Kenny, Heather Maitland, Dr Stephen Mandel, Nessa McNamara, Paddy Matthews, Kerrie O’Brien, Mark Reynolds, Fiona Walsh.

Culture Advisory Panel

As of March 2019, panel includes: Helen Barry, Peter Brannigan, Angela Broderi, Gilly Clarke, Aidan Clifford, Eleanor Collier, Rachel Collier, Evelyn D’Arcy, Loughlin Deegan, Maretta Dillon, Deirdre Doherty, Philippa Donnellan, Fergal Dowling, Siobhan Doyle, Sarah Durcan, Veronica Dyas, Gerard Flanagan, Kimberly Gray Ennis, Dr. Linda Green, Denis Horan, Breda Jackson, Darren Kelly, Conor Kostick, Emma Loughney, Fiach MacConghail, Emily Mark-Fitzgerald, Anne Matthews, Muriel McAuley, Jo McNamara, Martha Moloney, Julia Moustacchi, Nor Nasib, NiamhO’Donnell, Felicia Olusanya, Shaz Oye, Betty Purcell, Dr Bernadette Quinn, Megan Riordan, Orla Ryan, John Scott, Beverly Sperry, David Teevan, Karen Twomey, Mary Weir.