Privacy Notice for Culture Near You

This policy explains how the Culture Near You collects, stores and handles your personal data.

Introduction

Both our organisations are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights. If you still have questions after reading it, please do get in touch.

What is the Dublin City Council Culture Company?

Dublin’s Culture Connects was set up by Dublin City Council to connect Dubliners to their city through making and taking part in arts and culture. We have become a separate company wholly owned by the Council called Dublin City Council Culture Company which incorporates 14 Henrietta Street. In future, we may become responsible for managing other Dublin City Council cultural projects and facilities.

As part of their Cultural Strategy, Dublin City Council asked Dublin City Council Culture Company to locate and catalogue the City’s cultural assets including its informal networks, groups, stories, traditions and people as well as its buildings, public spaces, facilities, festivals and organisations. The project is called Culture Near You and aims to:

  • provide relevant information that gives cultural choices to city residents and visitors, answering the questions: What can my family and I do in this neighbourhood? and What’s at the heart of our community?
  • compile a comprehensive dataset that will enable planners, strategists and decision makers inside Dublin City Council to make evidence-based decisions about culture.
  • enable individuals, groups and organisations engaged in cultural activities to find new collaborators, promote their enterprise and recruit new members.

Who controls your data?

The way that the data is processed by Dublin City Council Culture Company and Dublin City Council means that both our organisations jointly fulfil the role of data controller when you provide information for Culture Near You.

Why do we collect and process your personal data?

The law on data protection only allows Dublin City Council Culture Company and Dublin City Council to process your personal data for specific reasons. We collect and process your Culture Near You data because we have your consent unless the data is already in the public domain, for example because you have put it on your website to promote your group, organisation or business or you have provided your data for inclusion in publicly-available sources such as community directories and websites for the same reasons.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect the following information so we can get in touch with you to check and update your data:

  • your first and last name, title, address and a contact email address or phone number

We may collect the following information to show on the Culture Near You website:

  • your name but only if it is the name you use for your group, business or enterprise
  • your email address or phone number but only if you tell us that this is the way you want to be contacted by members of the public consulting Culture Near You
  • a description of your group, business or enterprise in which you may have chosen to describe it in a way that means you can be identified as an individual
  • the location of your home address but only if you tell us that you want it to be shown on the Culture Near You map as the place where you work.

We collect your Eircode so we can add a latitude and longitude to pinpoint you on the map but we keep this confidential.

When you visit the Culture Near You website pages, a small text file called a 'cookie', is downloaded onto your computer. This is called a session cookie. This will only remain on your computer until you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way. We will use it to collect aggregated website statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use our site. All of the information collected will be anonymous and only used to help us improve the Culture Near You and report to funders and stakeholders on how it is used.

A persistent cookie will be downloaded when you first visit the site. These remain in your browsers cookie store between sessions. This type of cookie will allow us to identify repeat visitors to the Culture Near You. You may opt to view the site without cookies by adjusting your browser's settings. If you do disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly. For more information on cookies see the All About Cookies website.

We may also share your data with the people we contract to maintain and update the Culture Near You data, the website and the IT systems that make it work. We have a data processing agreement in place with these third parties to ensure data is not compromised. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

What if you don’t give us the data we need?

If you want to change how we use your personal data, you’ll find details in the What are your rights? section below. If you ask us not to contact you, we won’t, for example, be able to make sure the information about your group, organisation or enterprise is up-to-date.

How do we protect your data?

We will ensure that all personal data you give us is held securely, in a way that complies with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003). Access to your personal data is password-protected and the data itself is encrypted.

How long will we keep your data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected so we will keep the data collected for Culture Near You for three years after the end of the project so we can comply with our legal obligations if any questions arise.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and planning.

Who do we share your data with?

We may be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, if they make a valid request.

We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

What are your rights?

You have these rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

  • the right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it
  • the right of access to the data we hold on you
  • the right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you to be corrected
  • the right to have data deleted in certain circumstances
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data
  • the right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party
  • the right to object to the inclusion of any information;
  • the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data.

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data and remove you from the Culture Near You dataset and website.

You can withdraw your consent by:

  • clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email we send you
  • texting STOP in response to an SMS communication
  • emailing info@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Getting a copy of the personal data we hold about you

To get a copy of the personal data we hold about you, write to our officer responsible for data protection at data@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie.

This is known as a Subject Access Request and will be processed within 30 days.

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Making a complaint to the regulator

If you think your data rights have been breached, you are able to raise a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. You can contact the ODPC at Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois or by telephone on +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call 1890 252 231 or email info@dataprotection.ie

Any questions remaining?

We hope this information has been helpful. If you still have any questions, please contact our officer responsible for data protection at:

data@dublincitycouncilculturecompany.ie